TF1260 Testing FW

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

TF1260 Testing FW

Post by terriblefire »

I'm in bed sick with covid and I realized i've a TF1260 firmware sitting here thats needing testing. With the 4060 work i've not been focussing on it but if anyone wants to give it a crack...

Iteration 1.
tf1260r1_2023_05_07_4fbc860_alpha.zip
(152.67 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
Iteration 2.
tf1260r1_2023_05_08_76c087d_1260.zip
(152.78 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
Iteration 3.
tf1260r1_2023_05_10_6166388_alpha.zip
(152.89 KiB) Downloaded 106 times
Iteration 4. (Beta)
tf1260r1_2023_05_19_a47c463_68090.zip
(152.81 KiB) Downloaded 439 times
This one is strictly alpha is not been through much testing. I noted that Mediator is much happier with this one but will not work with 8MB window set. 4Mb works a treat. So if you're a mediator person watch out for that one.

Chip caching is enabled for long reads now. It should help a bit with chipram read speed but obviously not if you throw your entire game in chip and run it from there.

Its highly possible i've screwed up the cpuspeed product id too.. so feedback and i'll fix.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by supaduper »

Hi Steve, I did a quick test and all looks good here, and it seems to boot more reliably and quicker on the Tf1260 IDE using ehide, and the CPUSPEED is still working with the ID displayed still ( It states its serial 1000, is this correct or should it show the whole firmware ID number ?), and this is tested on a LC 060 @ 94mhz :)
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by terriblefire »

supaduper wrote: Sun May 07, 2023 3:10 pm Hi Steve, I did a quick test and all looks good here, and it seems to boot more reliably and quicker on the Tf1260 IDE using ehide, and the CPUSPEED is still working with the ID displayed still ( It states its serial 1000, is this correct or should it show the whole firmware ID number ?), and this is tested on a LC 060 @ 94mhz :)
Yeah 1000 firmware ID is default when i compile.

EDIT: OH i see its not reporting the git revision. I'll fix that .
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
idc
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 1:28 am

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by idc »

terriblefire wrote: Sun May 07, 2023 2:06 pm I'm in bed sick with covid
Get well soon mate!
Aardvark82
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:44 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by Aardvark82 »

Unfortunately this FW is not booting for me, just getting infinite black video signal.
Reflashed the previous alpha which boots fine.
chucky
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:42 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by chucky »

Does powerled on your amiga chage brightness?

do you see the rainbow-screen after a reset?
Aardvark82
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:44 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by Aardvark82 »

Ah, nevermind it does boot but only if A1200 IDE drive is connected. If there is no IDE, the screen stays black and it also refuses to boot from floppy. The previous FW didn't have this behaviour. Haven't tested with EHIDE yet.

My ROM is 1MB 3.2.1 with Ehide, Workbench, and icon libraries added.
User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by supaduper »

So I tried a 3.2.1 rom with ehide and it does not boot from the TF1260 IDE but does boot from the A1200 IDE
EDIT **
Also tested with 3.2.2 roms with ehide and it does boot from the TF1260 ide

Just some feed back
Aardvark82
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2021 4:44 pm

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by Aardvark82 »

I tested every game and demo which I had experienced issues with previous FW, and they all work flawlessly now.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: TF1260 Testing FW

Post by terriblefire »

OK i've got a prospective fix for the 3.2.1 strangeness. Its good to hear that the demos and games are improved. This is what i expected.

I've added this to the first post as well but this is iteration 2. The change here is to disable all caching in the $Dxxxx region + i changed the serial number and you might need to update the tf tools.
tf1260r1_2023_05_08_76c087d_1260.zip
(152.78 KiB) Downloaded 86 times
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF360”