DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
PaulJ
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ »

Hi ac3, I have been attempting to get DiagRAM to run on any ST or MEGA's and to date I have been unsuccesful (Guess it doesn't like me or my atari's, could I'm challenged?). Depending on your skill level the atari diagnostics cart may help you out. The knock on it is it has to go through a few instructions in your TOS to get to the diagnostics cart which shouldn't be a issue in your situation since you get to the desktop. It has an ok memory test and some additional tests.Even more if you have the wrap cables and test board. Exxos's store has it for sale but I don't recall if there any available.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24051
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

It does work on the ST as I tried it out myself...





As for diagnostic carts, still WIP.. waiting for china to open up so I can order my new PCB's...
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
User avatar
PaulJ
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ »

Hmm, makes me think I'm getting soft in the melon..Tried it in 2 mega's and a ST. All three booting no issue 1.04. Run the atari DiagROM cart first to insure I have no issues with serial...?

I don't need to hold down a key or something?
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24051
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

PaulJ wrote: Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:09 pm Hmm, makes me think I'm getting soft in the melon..Tried it in 2 mega's and a ST. All three booting no issue 1.04. Run the atari DiagROM cart first to insure I have no issues with serial...?

I don't need to hold down a key or something?
hmmm, I've not tried the cart version yet I think... You may be better replacing the OS ROM's with Diagrom, its how I did it.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

No key is needed to boot DiagROM from a cart.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PaulJ
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ »

Not using a cart, using it as the boot rom. Took out the tos rom and put in DiagROM, applied power gray screen, no serial.. same all computers.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24051
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

PaulJ wrote: Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:34 pm Not using a cart, using it as the boot rom. Took out the tos rom and put in DiagROM, applied power gray screen, no serial.. same all computers.
Maybe your programmer is byte swapping the ROMs ?
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire »

STE? or ST?

Anyways I have tested the 256K version in a real machine. I havent tested the 192K version in a real machine. So you might need to resplit the roms.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
PaulJ
Posts: 1568
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ »

Checked the burn in the 16 bit eprom and all the text is readable so its not byte reversed.. This has to be something stupid!!
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 24051
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos »

PaulJ wrote: Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:56 pm Checked the burn in the 16 bit eprom and all the text is readable so its not byte reversed.. This has to be something stupid!!
Post the file here and I will byteswap it for you if needs be.
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxosforum.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585 Have you done the Mandatory Fixes ?
Just because a lot of people agree on something, doesn't make it a fact. ~exxos ~
People should find solutions to problems, not find problems with solutions.
Post Reply

Return to “DiagROM”