Chipram issue

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

dimebag_darrell
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:35 pm

Chipram issue

Post by dimebag_darrell »

Hi

I have bought a 534 with 14Mb of fast, but my A500+ with 512kb internal and 512kb in expansion port , so 1mb of chip.

But with the terriblefire i only have 512kb of chipram and some display glitch in the screen bar.

an idea ?

where can i find a manual for this one ?

Cheers

Laurent
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Chipram issue

Post by terriblefire »

dimebag_darrell wrote: Fri Apr 29, 2022 9:40 pm Hi

I have bought a 534 with 14Mb of fast, but my A500+ with 512kb internal and 512kb in expansion port , so 1mb of chip.

But with the terriblefire i only have 512kb of chipram and some display glitch in the screen bar.

an idea ?

where can i find a manual for this one ?
The TF534 has max 4Mb of Fast.

The TF534 is basically an obsolete prototype. Not sure why you bought it. There is no manual.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
dimebag_darrell
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:35 pm

Re: Chipram issue

Post by dimebag_darrell »

Hi

Got a cpu relocator, a 10mb memory card plug onto the relocator, and a TF534 IDE on the memory card with 4Mb plugged on the memory board, for a total of 14Mb.

My issue is about chip ram and fast detection, the TF do not seem to be the issue, but the KS, under 1.3 i have 1mb of chip

With 2.04 from A600 i have 512chip + 512fast.

the weirdest is this amiga is branded A500, but the motherborad is an A500+ with 512k of chip (with ecs chipset)

i'm a bit lost

Cheers

Laurent
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Chipram issue

Post by terriblefire »

dimebag_darrell wrote: Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:16 pm Hi

Got a cpu relocator, a 10mb memory card plug onto the relocator, and a TF534 IDE on the memory card with 4Mb plugged on the memory board, for a total of 14Mb.

My issue is about chip ram and fast detection, the TF do not seem to be the issue, but the KS, under 1.3 i have 1mb of chip

With 2.04 from A600 i have 512chip + 512fast.

the weirdest is this amiga is branded A500, but the motherborad is an A500+ with 512k of chip (with ecs chipset)

i'm a bit lost

Cheers

Laurent
OK first thing ... ditch the 10Mb memory for now.

A500+ should have 1Mb ram without expansions. There may be issues with the motherboard.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
dimebag_darrell
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:35 pm

Re: Chipram issue

Post by dimebag_darrell »

ok , i'll try it tomorow

But the motherboard only have 4 chip memory soldered on it.... only 512kb

The motherboard is branded 512kb/1mb

Cheers

Laurent
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Chipram issue

Post by terriblefire »

dimebag_darrell wrote: Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:38 pm ok , i'll try it tomorow

But the motherboard only have 4 chip memory soldered on it.... only 512kb

The motherboard is branded 512kb/1mb

Cheers

Laurent
4 Chips is standard. Mine also only has 4 RAM chips and its 1Mb. Your motherboard has a fault. Probably a dead ram Chip.

I imagine the issue will be that your motherboard has a fault in one chip. The first 512Kb is probably mostly OK but the second has a fault which means the chipram scan gives up before it tries the higher range where the remaining (expansion) chip ram is. Chip ram needs to be contiguous or it will not be detected.

gLyPz.jpeg
gLyPz.jpeg (540.01 KiB) Viewed 2103 times

My approach would be to use diagrom to figure out which chip is dead.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
chucky
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:42 pm

Re: Chipram issue

Post by chucky »

This is not an A500+

it is an A500 rev8. it is based on the A500+ motherboard. but commodore used it for 500 aswell.. if you are lucky you have the ECS chipsets on it..
but it is as any A500.. 512Kb Chipmem anything you put inthe expansion willl get as slowmem(fakefast)

you can fix this with some jump and cut fixes.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5396
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Chipram issue

Post by terriblefire »

Actually just checked with @chucky. I might be wrong here. But you might still have a contiguous memory issue with where trapdoor memory is put.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
chucky
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:42 pm

Re: Chipram issue

Post by chucky »

What is the teller this was sold as an A500 and not as an A500+ is that everythning on the RTC is nonpopulated.

It is impossible for you get get 1MB of chip with 1.3 but 1.3 shows memory very weird.

however. you can make the trapdoor mem to chipmem with some cuts and jumps. google on the interwebz for info (I can't remember it)
dimebag_darrell
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2021 1:35 pm

Re: Chipram issue

Post by dimebag_darrell »

chucky wrote: Fri Apr 29, 2022 11:01 pm This is not an A500+

it is an A500 rev8. it is based on the A500+ motherboard. but commodore used it for 500 aswell.. if you are lucky you have the ECS chipsets on it..
but it is as any A500.. 512Kb Chipmem anything you put inthe expansion willl get as slowmem(fakefast)

you can fix this with some jump and cut fixes.
Hi

Yes i have ECS on it cause i can display 1280*256 with KS2.04

Ok i have understood about the chipmem

This A500 is a 5 leg sheep :D

Cheers

Laurent
Post Reply

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”